The stage film - 04/06 - 16:39

Impey strikes, Kwiatkowski stays in the lead

South African national champion Daryl Impey of Mitchelton-Scott claimed stage 1 in the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné as he outsprinted Julian Alaphilippe from Quick Step. The first African to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France back in 2013 moved up on GC only two seconds down on prologue winner Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky).

151 riders took the start...

Interview - 04/06 - 17:10

Brice Feillu: "It's my desire to defend the polka dot jersey"

 

“We didn't do well as a team in the prologue but that's not our forte, we knew it before. I went in the first breakway in the first climb. It was a good move but it became very complicated in the finale with a very high speed. We managed to conduct our breakaway pretty well but the terrain was lumpy and we always felt the wind wasn’t...

Sport Side

Road Kilometers Schedules Local Time
From the finish From the start 38km/h 40km/h 42km/h
FRANCE
DRÔME (26)
VC VALENCE (VC-N532) 179 0 11:45 11:45 11:45
ARDÈCHE (07)
N532 GUILHERAND-GRANGES (N532-D96-VC-D86) 179 0
D86 SAINT-PÉRAY (D86-D533) 179 0
D533 SAINT-PÉRAY 179 0 12:00 12:00 12:00
Col de Leyrisse (CHAMPIS) 170 9 12:14 12:13 12:12
La Pinède (CHAMPIS) 167 12 12:19 12:18 12:17
ALBOUSSIÈRE 165 14 12:22 12:21 12:20
Col de Rouveure 162.5 16.5 12:26 12:24 12:23
Piquebourre (BOFFRES) 161 18 12:28 12:27 12:26
Col des Fans 159 20 12:31 12:29 12:28
GROZON 156.5 22.5 12:35 12:33 12:32
La Madie 156 23 12:36 12:34 12:33
SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY-GROZON 153 26 12:41 12:39 12:37
LAMASTRE (D533-VC-D533) 146 33 12:52 12:49 12:47
DÉSAIGNES 139 40 13:03 13:00 12:57
Riailles 134.5 44.5 13:10 13:07 13:04
Col de Désaignes 133 46 13:13 13:09 13:06
Les Chalayes (SAINT-AGRÈVE) 130 49 13:17 13:13 13:09
Côte de Saint-Agrève (SAINT-AGREVE) (D533-D120) 125 54 13:25 13:21 13:17
HAUTE-LOIRE (43)
D103 Le Monsatier 119 60 13:35 13:30 13:26
Le champ 117.5 61.5 13:37 13:32 13:27
LE CHAMBON-SUR-LIGNON 114.5 64.5 13:41 13:36 13:32
Le Crouzet 111 68 13:47 13:42 13:37
La Colinette 110 69 13:48 13:43 13:38
TENCE (D103-VC-D500) 105.5 73.5 13:56 13:50 13:45
D500 Passage à niveau : train touristique 103.5 75.5 13:59 13:53 13:48
TENCE 101.5 77.5 14:02 13:56 13:51
La Combe 100.5 78.5 14:03 13:57 13:52
Rochette (MONTREGARD) 97.5 81.5 14:09 14:02 13:56
MONTFAUCON-EN-VELAY (D500-VC-D500) 96.5 82.5 14:09 14:03 13:57
Côte de Terrière 89.5 89.5 14:21 14:14 14:07
SAINT-PAL-DE-MONS 86.5 92.5 14:25 14:18 14:12
Carrefour D500-D44 85 94 14:28 14:21 14:14
D44 Carrefour D44-D43 83 96 14:31 14:24 14:17
D43 SAINTE-SIGOLÈNE (D43-VC-D43) 82.5 96.5 14:32 14:25 14:18
Carrefour D43-D47 78.5 100.5 14:38 14:31 14:23
D47 LES VILLETTES 76.5 102.5 14:41 14:33 14:26
Trevas 74 105 14:45 14:37 14:29
Le Regard (MONISTROL-SUR-LOIRE (D47-D12)) 72 107 14:49 14:40 14:33
D12 Gourdon (BAS-EN-BASSET) 66 113 14:58 14:49 14:41
D46 AUREC-SUR-LOIRE (D46-VC-D46) 52.5 126.5 15:20 15:10 15:01
Semène 48.5 130.5 15:26 15:15 15:06
LOIRE (42)
D108 SAINT-PAUL-EN-CORNILLON 47 132 15:28 15:18 15:08
Les neuf ponts 46 133 15:29 15:19 15:09
Le Pochet 45.5 133.5 15:30 15:20 15:10
UNIEUX (D3-VC-D3-D25.1-D25) 44 135 15:33 15:22 15:12
D25 Pechet 41 138 15:38 15:27 15:17
Côte de la Croix de Marlet (UNIEUX) 40 139 15:39 15:28 15:18
Carrefour D25-D32 30.5 148.5 15:54 15:42 15:32
D32 Le Baraillère 29 150 15:56 15:45 15:34
Carrefour D32-D25 28.5 150.5 15:58 15:46 15:35
D25 Entrée sur le circuit final 28.5 150.5 15:58 15:46 15:35
SAINT-JUST-SAINT-RAMBERT (D25-D12-D102-D108) 26 153 16:01 15:49 15:38
1er passage sur la ligne d'arrivée 24.5 154.5 16:04 15:52 15:41
D108 Les Bruyas 20 159 16:11 15:58 15:47
Le Plat de Malleval (CHAMBLES) 19 160 16:12 15:59 15:48
Carrefour D108-D32 19 160 16:12 16:00 15:48
D32 Côte du Barrage de Grangent (D32-D25) 16 163 16:17 16:04 15:52
D25 SAINT-JUST-SAINT-RAMBERT (D25-D12-D102-D108) 14 165 16:20 16:07 15:55
2ème passage sur la ligne d'arrivée 12 167 16:23 16:10 15:58
D108 Les Bruyas 8 171 16:30 16:16 16:04
Le Plat de Malleval (CHAMBLES) 7 172 16:31 16:18 16:05
Carrefour D108-D32 7 172 16:32 16:18 16:06
D32 Côte du Barrage de Grangent (D32-D25) 4 175 16:36 16:22 16:10
D25 SAINT-JUST-SAINT-RAMBERT (D25-D12-D102-D108) 1.5 177.5 16:40 16:26 16:13
SAINT-JUST-SAINT-RAMBERT 0 179 16:43 16:28 16:16

Col de Leyrisse (CHAMPIS)

Km 9 8.5kilometre-long climb at 4.5% Category 2

Col de Désaignes

Km 46 5kilometre-long climb at 4.5% Category 3

Côte de Saint-Agrève (SAINT-AGREVE) (D533-D120)

Km 54 6kilometre-long climb at 5% Category 3

Côte de Terrière

Km 89.5 1.6kilometre-long climb at 6.3% Category 4

Côte de la Croix de Marlet (UNIEUX)

Km 139 2.2kilometre-long climb at 4.7% Category 4

Côte du Barrage de Grangent (D32-D25)

Km 163 1.3kilometre-long climb at 4.5% Category 4

Côte du Barrage de Grangent (D32-D25)

Km 175 1.3kilometre-long climb at 4.5% Category 4

Follow us

Get exclusive information about the Critérium du Dauphiné

Critérium du Dauphiné partners

By browsing this site, you accept the use of Cookies in order to offer to you an advertising tailored to your interests, and to perform traffic statistics.

To find out more